on . Posted in Mass Media
Operation of the application has finished. The online Vote-O-Meter “worked” on the Internet for almost a month after the planned date. Parliamentary elections were held on October 31, and the second round of elections - on November 21 - that was exactly the reason. The project team was active in dissemination of information.
As a result, 68 760 people filled in the application. This is a quite serious indicator, considering that the application was presented to voters for the first time.
16 896 people filled in the application
First time toGeorgia - application "Online vote-o-meter - application for the voter’s advice"!
Fill in the voter advice application - make an informed choice!
With this appeal, the application and the link of the online vote-o-meter are distributed by all channels: information Internet portals, all Facebook pages of the Fund "Sukhumi", the personal pages of the staff members and partners of the organization...
The application has already been filled in by 16 896 people. Elections will be held on October 31!
The essence of "Voter Advise Application" - a show on TV "Rioni"
The regional radio company "Rioni" aired a program prepared by the Fund "Sukhumi".
The program highlighted how the innovative e-platform "Voter Advise Application", which was created by the Fund “Sukhumi” for the parliamentary elections in 2020 operates since September 15; what are the goals of the platform and how it helps a citizen to make a choice; what work has been done to familiarize voters with the European model, study the local political landscape; how the platform is popularized; what is the position of ordinary voters, specialists.